Welcome | Technical specifications | Reputation & gallery | Contact

Who's recorded at Bark?

Bark Studio has seen a wide range of projects, far too many to mention here, covering musical styles as different as free jazz, folk, classical, & pop. But there’s usually an alternative/indie flavour to what we do. As many bands, managers, and record companies have discovered, Bark Studio is an affordable, relaxed and comfortable working environment, free from hassle and distractions.


Middle of the road
(Boys' Own)

Primal Scream


GoKart Mozart

Instant wigwam and igloo mixture
(Midlands Records)

The Broken Family Band

Balls, Hello Love
(Track & Field)

Misty’s Big Adventure

The Black Hole, Funny Times
(SL Records)

The Clientele

Strange Geometry
God Save The Clientele
Bonfires On The Heath

My Bloody Valentine

You made me realise

The Bishops

For Now

Marseilles Figs

The Dirty Canon
(Figs of London)


Bite It


Wild Dog Setting

The Long Blondes

Giddy Stratospheres


Triple Echo
(IT records)

Neil's Children



Blisters and bruises
(Icerink Records)

It's Jo and Danny

Lank haired girl to bearded boy

Campag Velocet

Its beyond our control
(Pointy Records)

Flotation Toy Warning

Bluffer's guide to the flightdeck
(Pointy Records)

And of course, so many more:

18th Day Of May, East Village, The Rockingbirds, Beth Orton (Heavenly), The Early Years (Beggars), Dodgy (A&M); Official Secrets Act, The Rumblestrips, Shirley Lee, Spearmint, Shampoo (EMI); Sleeper (RCA); The Weather Prophets, Pete Astor, The Loft, St. Etienne, Arnold, Idha, The Jasmine Minks, Pacific, (Creation Records); Ginger Tom, Kate Goes, Moose, Bish, Jonny Cola & The A-Grades, The Mores, Members Of The Public, The Coolness; The Hells, Fraff (Artrocker); The Indelicates, Kingsize, The Peoples Revolutionary Choir, Eight Legs (Weekender); Stars of Aviation, L.R. Rockets, Gamages Model Train Club, The Piney Gir Country Roadshow, Michael Knight, Madam, The Violets, My Sad Captains; Neil's Children (SoftCityRecords); The Fallen Leaves, Lady Fortune, Lonnie Donegan, Albert Lee, Kevin Rowland, Strange Idols, The Black Tricks, Obernik, Hillman Minx, LaHonda, Dogs, Delta Chi, The Electric Shocks, Luxembourg, Les Hommes, Kicker, Lincoln, Sid Griffin, Billy Mahonie; The Tall Poppies, Spring (Elefant); East Village, Tailgunner, The Tamborines, The Favours, Solomon, The Yellow Moon Band, Morton Valence, Moses, Hefner, Famous Times, The Prellies, The Redlands Palomino Co, S. Rock Levinson, Satellite, The Playwrights; Baxendale (Le Grand Magistery); Headtime, Mexico 70 (Cherry Red); The Luci Baines Band, The Somatics, The Coronets, Adrenal, 2 Lost Sons, Jump Rope, Plaza, Venus Beads, Sun Dial, The Honey Smugglers, Sugar Blast, Wintergreen.

... and many, many more! (apologies to anyone who’s been left off the list - nothing personal - it was probably a long time ago!)